Common Names:
Hahn’s Macaw, Hahn’s Mini-Macaw.

Scientific Name:
Ara nobilis nobilis.

Origin:
Northern parts of South America.

Size:
About 30cm in length from the beak to the tip of the tail feathers, they are the smallest of all the Macaws.

Average Lifespan:
30+ years.
Temperament:
As far as Macaws go, Hahn’s Macaw are cheerful and  easygoing, social and intelligent. They are easily trainable and bond strongly with their owners.  Their high intelligence makes them capable of learning many tricks and behaviours, Hahn’s Macaws are great  talkers as well. While they exhibit many typical neighbour irritating macaw behaviours such as screaming, they are a good choice for the bird lover that wants a macaw, but isn’t quite ready to take on one of the big guys.

Colours:
Hahn’s Macaws are primarily green with darker greenish-blue feathers on their foreheads. They have a spot of bright red on the undersides of their wings in addition to black feet and a black beak. At maturity, their eyes resemble a burnt orange colour, framed by the Macaw’s classic bare eye rings.

Feeding:
Hahn’s Macaws should be fed a diet consisting of a high quality commercial pellet and seed mix, in addition to daily servings of fresh fruits and vegetables to maintain a varied and nutritious diet.

Exercise:
Like all parrots, Hahn’s Macaws are built to fly for long distances every day. Because of this, it is essential that a pet Hahn’s Macaw is given adequate time out of the cage to play, exercise, and stretch his muscles. Provide your Hahn’s Macaw with at least 2 hours of supervised out-of-cage playtime a day, and your bird will be a healthy and well-socialised pet.

Hahn’s Macaws as Pets:
Intelligent and charming, Hahn’s Macaws have recently exploded in popularity as pets.

Potential Hahn’s Macaw owners note! Hahn’s Macaws may well be small but they pack all the punch of a larger parrot into that little body. Expect to be roused every morning, by their cries of delight of the new day.

Personality traits aren’t where the similarities between the Hahn’s and larger Macaws end. As true Macaws, they need all the social, dietary, and exercise requirements that come with larger birds. Hahn’s Macaw need time spent with them for training and bonding – this is not a bird to be left in a cage and forgotten. A bored Macaw can become an angry, destructive Macaw, and that only ends up in sore fingers, frustrated owners, and all around hurt feelings.

Before you buy a macaw, or any other parrot, put some serious thought into the commitment involved. Hahn’s Macaws are known to live up to 30 years and beyond – are you prepared to care for a pet for that long? If buying a Macaw as a pet for a child – know it will be yours for many years after your child has left home. Prices for veterinary bills, quality feed, toys, and cages add up quickly. If you can’t give your bird the best of everything, consider holding off on adopting one until you can.